The National Trial Lawyers
[…] Reviewing the issue for the first time on appeal, the court stated the express goal of the statute was to stabilize a health care crisis in the state. Applying the rational basis test, the law was related to citizens receiving affordable healthcare and reduce coast to health-care insurers, providers, and patients.

Statute Applies Per Action

Cornell argued the plaintiff may recover damages from individual defendants, per claim based on the statute’s use of the word “action.”

NRS 41A.035 states in part “in an action for injury or death against a provider of health care based on professional negligence, the injured plaintiff may recover noneconomic damages, but the amount of noneconomic damages in such an action must not exceed $350,000.”

Due to the potential for multiple interpretations of the word “action,” the court reviewed the legislative intent. The statute’s revisions and official explanations made it that the statute applied “per incident, not per plaintiff, not per doctor.”